Health Services Union NSW

call 1300-478-679

HSU Privacy Policy

The Health Services Union (Union) is the union representing members employed or usually employed in the health and human service industries in Australia. The Union collects personal information in order to conduct its business of achieving the objects of the Union as defined by the rules of the Union. The Union operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The Health Services Union NSW and the HSU New South Wales Branch are organisations of employees registered under the Industrial Relations Act 1996 and the Fair Work Act, respectively. The Union is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act).

The Union’s full Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

The principal activities of the Union are:

  • Representing members in workplaces and industry-wide negotiations with employers and employer organisations;
  • Representing members before the relevant tribunals on matters relevant to workplace issues;
  • Providing information to members about their employment and related rights and obligations;
  • Lobbying State and Federal Government and other relevant bodies about matters of concern to members and their families in relation to employment;
  • Publicising to members and to the community, issues of concern to members and proposals to address these concerns;
  • Conducting research and other activities in order to enable the Union to effectively carry out these functions;
  • Providing members and their families access to a wide range of services and benefits free of charge or at discounted prices.
  • The Union collects personal information from members including name, address, employer, occupation, date of birth, and contact details.

The Union collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

  • Assist you with industrial relations and employment queries;
  • Inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns;
  • Inform you about your rights at work;
  • Inform you about changes to legislation;
  • Refer you to a legal practitioner, accountant or other professional;
  • Improve our service delivery;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Conduct surveys and research;
  • Provide educational services and professional development;
  • Conduct Union elections;
  • To make payments to you by cheque or electronic funds transfer for the purposes of refunds or other payments; and
  • To assist in recruitment and enabling union activism by providing names of current union members in your workplace or sub branch to local HSU delegates and representatives.

The Union is committed to ensuring that members personal and sensitive information is stored securely, not passed onto third parties without members’ consent other than in particular cases of contracted-out services, such as use of mail houses, or when making insurance claims or where required by law. Members who do not wish to receive information from the Union by mail, email or other means, may choose to opt out of receiving information.

How you may seek access and/or correction to personal information held by the Union

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the Union holds. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Privacy Officer at the following address:

The Privacy Officer

Health Services Union NSW
Level 2, 109 Pitt St
Sydney NSW 2000

Or email the Privacy Officer at info@hsu.asn.au

General enquiries can be made via telephone by calling the following number: 1300 478 679